SAP, ServiceNow, and Salesforce Cloud Service Consulting Company | LMTEQ

The contents of www.lmteq.com are protected by all copyright laws and are the property of LMTEQ LLP. All the brands, products, services, and trademark names are the property of LMTEQ LLP unless otherwise noted. You may not copy, modify, republish, or distribute the material on this site including text, code, and graphics in any manner.

Please read the following terms and conditions carefully before accessing this site. By accessing this site, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.

Privacy Policy

Introduction

LMTEQ LLP, including its controlled subsidiaries and affiliates, is committed to protecting your privacy. This statement details the steps we take to protect your personal information when you visit our website or use an online application that contains a link to this statement. This statement also covers information we receive when you contact us (e.g., to submit a comment or query or to seek support with one of our products or services). It describes the personal information that we collect, the purposes for which we use such information and your choices regarding our use of it. The steps we take to protect your personal information and how you can review and correct your personal information are also covered here. By accessing our site or providing us with your information when you contact us, you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this privacy statement.

For purposes of this statement, “personal information” means information that identifies a particular individual, such as name, postal address, company name, email address, or phone number. When other information, such as email newsletter choices, product purchases, or consumer product preferences, is associated with personal information, this other information also becomes personal information.

At LMTEQ, we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customer’s personal data. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect personal data in connection with our products, services, and websites. This privacy policy is compliant with section 43A of the Information Technology Act,2000 and the Information Technology [Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information rules,2011[SPDI Rules], General Data Protection Regulation[GDPR], California Consumer Privacy Act [CCPA] requirements.

Collection and Use of Personal Data

We may collect personal data from you when you use our products and services or visit our websites. The personal data we collect may include your name, contact information, job title, company name, and other information relevant to the services we provide.

We collect and process your personal information either with your consent or under a contract or to serve our legitimate business interest. We do not store or process your personal information any longer than is necessary in relation to the purpose for which they were collected or ensuring compliance with applicable laws. We use personal data to provide you with our products and services, to communicate with you about our products and services, to improve and develop our products and services, to inform you about the changes in our services and products, to resolve consumer, service and product issues, to improve your customer experience on our forum based on the feedback and information we receive from you, to conduct conventional direct marketing by providing you with information and advertising related to our products and services, to prevent illegal activities and suspend fraud. We may also use personal data to comply with legal obligations, to protect our rights and interests, and for other purposes as permitted or required by law.

To facilitate its sales and marketing efforts, LMTEQ may combine the personal data you provide with information that is not collected directly from you. Data not provided directly by you may be supplied by LMTEQ’s vendors that support its sales and marketing efforts. LMTEQ uses automated processing within its internal systems to optimize its sales and marketing activities.

We will retain your personal information as needed to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. Personal data collected under this Notice is retained as long as you continue to interact with LMTEQ’s Sales and Marketing Teams, or we have a legitimate business interest to retain your data.

Addition Data Collection Activities (Automatic Information)

LMTEQ automatically receives and records information about the use of the website either directly or through third-party tracking utility providers. This may include cookies, IP addresses, your browser type, operating system version, language settings, which locally installed LMTEQ applications you use (if any) and how you use them, the web page you were visiting immediately prior to visiting our website, pages of our website that you visited, the time spent on those pages, the information you searched for on our website, access times and dates, and other statistics. This data is not combined with your personal data collected directly from you.

LMTEQ utilizes cookies on its website. LMTEQ uses IP addresses to help diagnose problems and to administer the LMTEQ website. When you visit our website, we recognize only your domain name and not your e-mail address. We will see your e-mail address only if you provide it or send us an e-mail message.

LMTEQ does not ask you for, access or track any location-based information from your device. If LMTEQ wishes to do so in the future to enhance our website, LMTEQ will specifically ask your permission.

As stated above, the collection of personal data is not required for accessing this website. However, LMTEQ collects additional data for the maintenance and optimization of its website.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information that are downloaded to your hard disk or to your browser’s memory when you visit one of LMTEQ’s sites. Cookies are useful because they help arrange the content and layout of our sites and allow us to recognize those computers or other devices that have been to our sites before. Cookies do many different jobs, such as allowing our websites to remember your preference settings and helping us to enhance the usability and performance of our sites and your experience using them.

Our sites also may contain electronic images known as web beacons – sometimes called single-pixel gifs – that allow us to count the number of users who have visited specific pages. We may include web beacons in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon.

Cookie categories

The type of cookie that may be used on LMTEQ’s sites can be put into 1 of 4 categories: Strictly Necessary, Performance, Functionality & Profile, and Advertising.

1. Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential, as they enable you to move around our sites and use their features, particularly in connection with information searches and order placement. Without these cookies, the services you have asked for cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet. An example of a strictly necessary cookie is a “shopping basket cookie,” which is used to remember the products that you wish to purchase when you add products to your shopping basket or proceed to checkout.

2. Performance Cookies 

These cookies collect information about how you use our sites, for example, which pages you go to most often and if you get any error messages from certain pages. These cookies collect only anonymous information that is used to improve how our sites work.

These cookies are not used to target you with online advertising. Without these cookies, we cannot learn how our sites are performing and make relevant improvements that could better your browsing experience. Examples of performance cookies that our sites use include Google and Adobe Analytics.

3. Functionality & Profile Cookies 

These cookies allow our sites to store information that you provide such as your site language preference and to store technical information useful for your interactions with our site. For instance, they remember your user ID and elements of your user profile. They also ensure that your experience using the sites and LMTEQ’s marketing efforts are relevant to you. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Without these cookies, a website cannot remember choices you have previously made or personalize your browsing experience. For example, we use a cookie to store your language preferences, which allows us to present you with product search results in the correct language, and we use a cookie to store your choice about the appearance of the cookie information banner that we display on our sites. This cookie will help us remember your choice about the appearance of the cookie information banner when you subsequently visit the same site where you made your choice about the banner and any other LMTEQ sites with the same domain or the same top-level domain.

4. Advertising Cookies

These cookies may be used to deliver advertisements that are more relevant to you and your interests. They may also be used to limit the times you see an advertisement as well as help to measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. Although these cookies may track your visits to other websites, they do not usually know who you are.

Without these cookies, online advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and your interests.

Setting your cookie preference

You can accept or decline cookies. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being placed on your computer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of LMTEQ’s sites or other websites that you visit.

Our use of web analytics

LMTEQ uses industry standard web analytics to track visits to our sites. These analytics are provided by Google Analytics. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our sites (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our sites, compiling reports on website activity for website operators, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may opt out of web analytics by installing these tools on your computer.

Google Analytics Opt-Out Link

Do-Not-Track Signals and Similar Mechanisms 

Some web browsers may transmit “do-not-track” signals to the sites with which the user communicates. Because of differences in how web browsers incorporate and activate this feature, it is not always clear whether users intend for these signals to be transmitted, or whether they are even aware of them. There currently is disagreement, including among participants in the leading internet standards-setting organization, concerning what, if anything, websites should do when they receive such signals.

LMTEQ currently does not act in response to these signals. When a final standard is established and accepted, LMTEQ will reassess how to respond to these signals.

Sharing of Personal Data

We may share personal data with third-party service providers who help us provide our products and services. We require our service providers to protect the privacy and security of your personal data and to use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

We may also share personal data with other companies in the SAP group for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose personal data if required by law or legal process, or if necessary to protect our rights and interests or the rights and interests of others.

International Data Transfers

LMTEQ is a global company with operations in many countries. Personal data may be transferred to and processed in countries other than the country in which you are located. We  take appropriate steps to ensure that personal data is protected in accordance with applicable law.

Data Security

We have in place appropriate technical and organizational measures [that can be reviewed and approved by the customer at the customer’s request] to protect against unauthorized or unlawful processing of personal information and against accidental loss, destruction, damage to personal information.

The protection appropriate to the harm that might result from the unauthorized or unlawful processing or accidental loss, destruction or damage and the nature of the data to be protected, having regard to the state of technological development and the cost of implementing any measures [those measures may include, where appropriate, pseudonymizing and encrypting personal information, ensuring confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of its systems, and services, ensuring that availability of and access to personal information can be restored in a timely manner after an data breach incident]. We regularly assess and evaluate the effectiveness of the technical and organizational measures adopted by us.

Your rights :

1] Right to maintain updated and accurate information with us

The Information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the personal information that we  hold about you by emailing us at info@lmteq.com. If you find any inaccuracies or errors please Reach us, we will delete or correct it promptly, as per your request.

2] Right to access and be forgotten

We maintain a complete life cycle of personal information collected from you. You have the right to request access to your personal information stored in our database at any time during the cycle. Also, you can request us to correct, update, or delete your personal information, the right to object to or restrict the processing of your personal data. Also, you also have the right to receive a copy of your personal data in a structured, machine-readable format. Please Reach us, if you would like to exercise this right.

3] Right to know about changes in this policy

We may periodically update this privacy policy. We will notify you if we make any substantial changes to this privacy policy.

4] Right to breach notification

We Notify you and the relevant data protection authority/emergency response team without undue delay [and in any event in compliance with the required timescales set out in the relevant data protection legislation] on becoming aware of a personal information breach.

5] Right to opt out

We may partner with third parties to deliver and monitor advertisements. Our advertising partners may  use cookies. These third parties are subject to their own privacy policies. If you would like to opt out of online advertising, please Reach us.

Children’ Privacy

LMTEQ encourages parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities. Our Services are not aimed at people under 18 and LMTEQ does not knowingly collect personal information from children without appropriate parental or guardian consent. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about how we collect, use, disclose, or protect your personal data or your rights, please contact us at info@lmteq.com

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes to this Privacy Policy by posting a notice on our website or by other means.